This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
GALILEO Annual Conference
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Thank you for attending the 2021 GALILEO Annual Conference. Video recordings are located on each session page. We’d also like your input on the conference format and next year’s event. Please complete this
brief survey
.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Tickets
Search
or browse by date + venue
Academic Library
Digital Library of Georgia
General Session
K-12 Library
All
Public Library
Public Library
Vendor
All
K-12
Public Library
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Tickets
Search
Featured Speakers
Emily Clasper
University of Rochester’s River Campus Libraries
Director of Service Strategies
Wendy Cornelisen
Georgia Public Library Service
Assistant State Librarian
Lucy Harrison
GALILEO
Executive Director
Julie Walker
Georgia Public Library Service
Georgia State Librarian
Speakers
Laureen Alford
Dougherty County Public Library
Reference & Genealogy Librarian
Jaime Barrilleaux
EBSCO Information Services
eLearning Experience Designer
Kendall Bartsch
Third Iron
CEO
Danilo Baylen
University of West Georgia
Professor
Martha Bongiorno
Innovation Academy
Library Media and Instructional Technology Coordinator
Janet Boudet
Roddenbery Memorial Library
Stephanie Braddy
The Roman Catholic Diocese of Savannah
Processing Archivist
Linda Bridges
Live Oak Public Libraries
Reference Librarian
Stacy Brunner
OCLC
Senior Product Analyst
Suzanne Butte
OCLC
Director, Strategic Accounts
Kim Cannon
Northeast Georgia Regional Library
Youth Services, Program & Outreach Coordinator
Imani Carter
Athens Regional Library System
Heritage Room Web Archive Intern
Chandler Christoffel
University of Georgia
User Experience Librarian
Christie Copeland
Irwin County Elementary
Media Specialist
Caroline Corbitt
Emory University
Exhibitions Graphic Designer
Stephanie Devine
New Georgia Encyclopedia
Assistant Editor
Jeff Fisher
Forsyth County Public Library
Materials Services Manager
Jimmy Fleming
PowerNotes
Director of Business Development, Content and Instruction Consultant
Deborah George
Gwinnett Technical College
Director of Library Services
Elizabeth Goggin
Roddenbery Memorial Library
Digitization Intern
Marquita Gooch-Voyd
Clayton County Library System
Assistant Library Director
Laurel Greene
Britannica Digital Learning
Sr. Education Consultant
Ed Hatfield
New Georgia Encyclopedia
Managing Editor
Ken Henslee
GALILEO - University System of Georgia
Systems Analyst
Pat Herndon
Georgia Public Library Service
Asst State Librarian
Donita Hinckley
Georgia Department of Education
Library Media and Resource Specialist
Emily Hopkins
University of Georgia Libraries
Subject Librarian
Angela Hursh
EBSCO/Novelist
Manager of Engagement and Marketing
Muriel Jackson
MIddle Georgia Regional Library
Head of Genealogy & Historical Room
Melody Jenkins
Moultrie-Colquitt County Library System
Interim Director / Adult Services Librarian
Jeremy Katz
William Breman Jewish Heritage Museum
Senior Director of Archives
Eileen Kramer
Georgia State University Perimeter College Clarkston Campus Library
Reference and Instruction Librarian
Evan Leavitt
Georgia College
Manager of Facilities Operations and Planning, Ina Dillard Russell...
Jennifer Lewis
Indian Knoll Elementary School
Media Specialist
Sheila McAlister
Digital Library of Georgia
Director
Sarah McCoy
University of Georgia Libraries
Oral History Coordinator
Nan McMurry
UGA Libraries
Director of Collection Development
Mary Miller
OCLC
Library Services Consultant
Tina Monaco
Augusta-Richmond County Public Library System
Georgia Room Historian
Derek T. Mosley
Fulton County Library System
Archivist/ Division Manager
Ben Mullis
Oconee Fall Line Technical College
Library Services Director
Geri Mullis
Marshes of Glynn Libraries
Executive Director
Russell Palmer
GALILEO
Assistant Director
Sarah Palmer
ProQuest
North America Education Team Leader
Jaime Perris
Encyclopædia Britannica
Education Consultant and Curriculum Project Manager
Lakshmi Ramachandran
GTC
Library Associate
Belle Reynoso
Live Oak Public Libraries
Director, Collection Management
Sabrina Richardson
Mango
Account Manager
Barry Robinson
UGA
IT Director
Vee Rogacheva
OpenAthens
Service Design Lead
Jenny Rosenfeld
OCLC
Product Analyst
Marie Russell
Live Oak Public Libraries
Associate, Collection Management
Gayle Schechter
Council on Library and Information Resources
Digital Library Federation Program Associate
Ashley Shull
Athens-Clarke County Library
Archives & Special Collections Coordinator
Stefanie Spivey
Thomson Reuters (Westlaw)
Account Manager
Angela Stanley
Georgia Public Library Service
Assistant State Librarian for Innovation and Collaboration
Sandra Swanson
OrangeBoy
President
Kristina Symes
GIDEON
Director of Product Develoment and Marketing
Baker & Taylor
Baker and Taylor
Regional Sales Manager
Mike White
GALILEO
GALILEO Support Services
Jamie Whiting
Live Oak Public Libraries
Associate, Collection Management
Yvette Williams
Gwinnett Technical College Library
Assistant Director of Library Services
Mary Willoughby
Digital Library of Georgia
Digital Conversion and Curation Librarian
Joy Woodson
GALILEO
Assistant Director, Marketing and Communications
Kyle Zegarac
PowerNotes
Director of Business Development